Sunday, November 27, 2011

Thursday, November 24, 2011

Happy US Thanksgiving!

Hey Everyone!  Us Canucks celebrated our Thanksgiving in October....but we wanted to send a big Happy Thanksgiving wish to all of our American peeps!  Hope you had a great holiday!

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Guess where we went?

Last night was a visit to our vet for a check up and vaccinations.  What a job that is!  First you get crammed into the carrier thingie....then hauled out to some thing that moves and before you know it, you're on a table being mauled by some strange dude with a white coat.  We even got weighed and everything.  The one good thing out of all that is that Angus and me got a treat from the guy in the white coat.  Jackpot!  He says we're growing and healthy.... and we'll see him again soon....which I guess means another trip out.  I hope he has more treats!

Sunday, November 20, 2011

Say cheese....

Just another weekend around here.  Had some visitors on Saturday night.  They kept us up late with their giggling and talking.  The flash and I don't get along....but here I am just posing for the camera.  Molly must be running around here somewhere. 


Wednesday, November 16, 2011

Psst....did they just say the "B" word???


Guess what we had to do??  Get.....a.....bath!!  We did NOT know what we were getting into with these peeps.  I mean seriously.....they just scooped us up and took us to this giant white thingie with water.  Honestly....why?  We haven't been getting dirty or anything....but "they" told us it was time for a cleaning.  Just cuz Molly likes to flip our water dish over and play in it doesn't mean we should just dive in to this giant water holder.  Once we got in there it wasn't so bad....but we were scared they would leave us or somethin' so we kept jumping up on the side trying to check this place out.  Even though we didn't wanna be clean....our fur is so soft now.  I think we could get used this kind of royal treatment.  :)

Monday, November 14, 2011

Sleepy Sunday

Hi Everyone,

We hope you all enjoyed your weekend.  We had lovely weather here in Ontario.  It's been a mild fall so far.  Yesterday was just a great day to be lazy, play a little, and be lazy some more. My peeps are enjoying the peace and quiet right now.  They say they've never seen two dogs who can fight as much as we do.  Sometimes I think we just drive each other crazy and all we can do is just bark and scream in each others faces.  Anyone else do that?  Here we are....finally trying to make up by cuddling. 

Friday, November 11, 2011

Happy Friday!

Here's a recap of this weeks events:

*  We started a blog....yay us!
*  Have been following all kinds of new friends
*  Joined Jazzi's Santa Paws exchange (can't wait for this one!!)
*  Got introduced to the dreaded "brush"....(shiver)...Angus hates that thing
*  Figured out how to get out of the kitchen....score!
*  Got 2 new toys....YES!

It's Remembrance Day here in Canada.  God bless all the veterans....those who have passed....and the ones who are still with us.

Thursday, November 10, 2011

Guess who's back?...back again....

Hey dudes and's me Angus.  I'm back baby!  Can't let that Molly hog all my blog time.  I bet you all saw that trick of hers eh??  Well guess what we figured out last night?  If you push hard enough...that pen thingie moves....and it moves far enough so that we can get out. HA HA!!....freedom!  Our peeps decided to go "out" for dinner last night (the nerve!)....and well we decided to greet them at the top of the stairs.  Oh yeah baby.....we are out!  It was fun.....we ran around for a bit and then had a little rest.  Puppies rule!

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Look what I can do!

Hey look at me I'm on top of the world!  Sooooo.....on the weekend I got bored with Angus and I figured out how to climb up on our crate.  Pretty cool trick huh??  See the little piece of rope?  Dad had to tie the crate to our little pen because we like to drag it around and fight over it....sometimes at night.  :) I'm so tall that I think I could jump over the little gated area....but I'll save that one for another day.  Won't I freak them out when they see me on the other side of it....:)  It bugs Angus that he isn't tall enough to get up here.....hahahaha.  How do ya like me now....ya little "bother"???  LOL.  I sometimes call him that.  Do any of you guys find your siblings annoying sometimes??  He does make a good snuggle buddy at night though.  4 paws up for that!

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

What was that thing??

Oh my gosh!'re never gonna guess what happened tonight.  They told us we had to be brushed!  Seriously?  Why?  What's wrong with my fur?  I did it because I'm told it has to happen....Angus on the other hand is another story.  He is not overly impressed with the idea.  What a baby!....hahaha.  It doesn't fact...I think I could get used to the idea.  The jury's still out though.  You'll also have to excuse the look of the wall by the way.  My peeps are renovating their kitchen and we got new cupboards.  They seem rather happy about it....I was glad that they took a moment to stop somewhere and buy us a new toy.  It doesn't take much to make me happy.

Monday, November 7, 2011

Hit the snooze button!

Have we told you that being a puppy is hard work sometimes?  We were only born in August 2011 (whatever that means) and are growing like least that's what they keep telling us. We like to play so hard that we end up needing multiple naps.  Whoever says naps aren't cool doesn't know what they're missing!  Here we are down for the count on a sunny afternoon.  We heard some giggling going on before the click of the camera.  Laugh it up peeps....we couldn't even open our eyes a squint to see what was going on.  This is soooo comfortable...we're

Sunday, November 6, 2011

Thanks Guys...and Gals!!

Wow!  You guys are awesome!  Thanks for all the warm wishes.  We are so happy to have all of these new friends to keep tabs on :), this is sort of a funny picture.  Angus and I like to lay on our pee pad as if it's a blanket.  Not really sure why but it seems like a good idea at the time.  What doesn't seem to go over well is when we chose the floor over the pad....oops!  It's just so comfy and I don't wanna pee where I like to lay down....hehehe. That's me...Molly, on the left and Angus is on the right.  Ya know....we're we'd rather eat the camera strap vs. having our picture taken but the big guy likes it, so we just humor him :)  Hope you all had a great weekend! 

Saturday, November 5, 2011

Look out we are!

Well Hello Everyone!

Welcome to our blog.  Yay!....our peeps finally decided to go "live" and introduce us to this lovely thing called the internet (golf clap all around).  Please allow me to introduce us....I'm Angus and this is my sister Molly.  We are two Scottish Terrier puppies now living with our forever family.  They're not a bad bunch really....they really do try their best to take care of us.  It's all a learning curve ya know??  I mean, we're only this potty training thing is for the birds!  (Psst...where are these so called birds we hear of anyway??)  By the tell us apart, my ears stand straight up and Molly's still flop over.  Teehehe...she may be slightly bigger than me but at least I have the ears thing going for me :)  Thanks for stopping by....we hope to keep you all entertained just like we do for the fam!